Accident Lockheed TF-104G Starfighter DF+361, Monday 29 May 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 May 1967
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed TF-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 36 Luftwaffe
Registration: DF+361
MSN: 5915
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schale/Hopsten -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hopsten AB (ETNP)
Destination airport:Hopsten AB (ETNP)
Narrative:
Total electrical failure shortly after take-off; to lower the gear failed and fire warning during approach; Hptm Reinhard Rokoss and HFw Gerhard Hacker ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/df361.htm