Hard landing Incident Dornier 228-201 9N-AGQ, Thursday 23 June 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 June 2011
Time:08:14 NSR
Type:Silhouette image of generic D228 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier 228-201
Owner/operator:Tara Air
Registration: 9N-AGQ
MSN: 8107
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Simikot Airport (VNST) -   Nepal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Nepalgunj Airport (VNNG)
Destination airport:Simikot Airport (VNST)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Dornier loaded with groceries that took off from Nepalgunj Airport at 8.14 am met with an accident due to heavy landing, sources confirmed.
According to Civil Aviation of Nepalgunj, the front part and the wings have been damaged in the accident. The three crew members were unhurt.

Sources:

http://www.ekantipur.com/2011/06/24/top-story/tara-air-cargo-crashes-in-simikot/336227.html
http://admin.myrepublica.com/portal/index.php?action=news_details&news_id=32708_

Location

Images:

by: Omishan