| Date: | Saturday 19 June 2010 |
| Time: | 19:55 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 185B Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Gellivare Flygsällskap |
| Registration: | SE-EHA |
| MSN: | 185-0559 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | 500m N Lake Vassaraträsk, Gällivare -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Lake Vassaraträsk |
| Destination airport: | Lake Vassaraträsk |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Training takeoff and landing, run out of fuel on approach.
Insufficient planning, did not check amount of fuel in plane, incorrect information about fuelconsumtion available in plane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
http://www.havkom.se/virtupload/reports/RL2011_04.pdf (crash investigation in swedish)
Images:

Part of SHK RL 2011:04