| Date: | Tuesday 11 August 1981 |
| Time: | 19:15 |
| Type: | Piper PA-32-301 Saratoga |
| Owner/operator: | Skagway Air Service |
| Registration: | N8224Q |
| MSN: | 32-8006061 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | N Skagway, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:acft's r wing impacted boulder while exiting mouth of 3000ft deep canyon while in 45deg r bank.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC81FA095 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB