Accident Christen Eagle II N21H, Thursday 23 June 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 June 2011
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic EAGL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Christen Eagle II
Owner/operator:Red Eagle II LLc - Opf. Selangor Flying Club
Registration: N21H
MSN: 001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Padang Airforce Base - WIMG -   Indonesia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:WIMG
Destination airport:WIMG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Malaysian pilot Zakaria Salleh was killed after the Christen Eagle II he was piloting during an aerobatic performance at the Minang Aerosport 2011 air show crashed in an open area at Kompleks Perundam III Tunggul Hitam, Padang, West Sumatera this afternnon.

Sources:

https://www.nst.com.my/articles/MalaysianpilotkilledincrashatPadangAirShow/Article/Article
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.bernama.com.my/bernama/v5/newsgeneral.php?id=596404]
http://www.mysinchew.com/node/59363?tid=121

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000281192.html (photo)