Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP N222MF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136793

Date:Thursday 23 June 2011
Time:20:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Advanced Flyers
Registration: N222MF
MSN: 172S9391
Total airframe hrs:3695 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palo Alto Baylands, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Concord, CA
Destination airport:Palo Alto, CA (PAO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following an uneventful flight, the pilot entered the airport traffic pattern midfield for his intended runway. While turning from the base leg to the final leg of the pattern, he decided that the airplane was slightly low and advanced the throttle forward; the engine did not respond, and the airplane’s descent rate continued. The pilot then realized that the engine had lost power. He immediately began troubleshooting the loss of engine power and continued toward the runway. Attempts to start the engine were unsuccessful and, realizing that he would not be able to reach the runway, he initiated a forced landing to an open marsh area south of the airport. During the landing roll, the nosewheel dug into the ground and the airplane nosed over. During the postaccident engine examination the engine was run successfully and no mechanical anomalies or failures that would have precluded normal operation were noted; the smell of fuel was present at the accident site. The reason for the loss of engine power was not determined.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons during the landing approach over unsuitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11LA284
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location