This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 19 September 1967 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed F-104G Starfighter |
| Owner/operator: | JBG 33 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | DC+231 |
| MSN: | 8328 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kerkyra (Korfu) AB -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Tanagra AB |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Overshot the short runway into water during emergency landing due to nozzle failure (oil leak); Hptm Josef Hoffmann ejected from underwater and was badly injured.
Sources:
http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/dc231.htm 