Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter DA+231, Friday 13 October 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 October 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 31 Luftwaffe
Registration: DA+231
MSN: 7030
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eichholz/Wesseling -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Nörvenich AB
Narrative:
Power loss due open nozzle during approach in bad weather; Major Hans-Albrecht Sonntag ejected safely minor injured.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/da231.htm
HamburgerAbendblatt 14.10.1967