This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 27 November 1978 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Pilatus P3-03 |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | A-802 |
| MSN: | 319 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | St. Leonhard, VS -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LSGS |
| Destination airport: | LSGS |
Narrative:Engine failed during approach to Sion - LSGS. Pilot decided to make an emergency landing. He landed in a field. The Pilatus P3-03 was destroyed. Pilot escaped uninjured. It was the second ever built Pilatus P3.
Sources:
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-e.htm 