Accident de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB.1 J-1546, Wednesday 14 May 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 May 1980
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VNOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB.1
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-1546
MSN: 756
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gebertingen, SG -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSZC
Destination airport:LSZC
Narrative:
Pilot lost orientation in bad weather conditions and decided to eject. He landed minor injured in a tree. The Venom crashed to the ground and exploded. Nine houses were damaged.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-e.htm