Accident Ryan Navion B N75394, Thursday 23 June 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 June 2011
Time:12:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan Navion B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N75394
MSN: NAV-4-2054B
Total airframe hrs:2652 hours
Engine model:Lycoming GO-435C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Red Oak, Nash County, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nashville, NC (19NC)
Destination airport:Wilson, NC (W03)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, the engine stopped momentarily, recovered, and lost all power. The pilot performed a forced landing in a wooded area and the airplane sustained substantial damage. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine did not disclose any evidence of a mechanical malfunction. There was adequate fuel on board for the flight. The floor-mounted tank selector handle was found near the off position. It is likely that the pilot inadvertently moved the tank selector handle to the off position prior to the loss of engine power. The pilot had no recollection of the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent movement of the fuel tank selector handle to the off position, resulting in a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11LA359
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location