Accident de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB.1 J-1540, Friday 27 March 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 March 1981
Time:16:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VNOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB.1
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-1540
MSN: 750
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Raron - LSTA -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSGS
Destination airport:LSGS
Narrative:
Lost control of the aircraft during an aerobatic-training in a stall spin and ejected. After the pilot ejected he collided with the stabilizor. He landed minor injured on a roof of a house. The Venom crashed to the ground and was destroyed.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-e.htm