This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 3 September 1965 |
| Time: | 10:52 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB.1 |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | J-1567 |
| MSN: | 777 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | N of Brigels, GR -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LSMD |
| Destination airport: | LSMD |
Narrative:The pilot lost control of the aircraft in bad weather conditions and decided to eject. He landed safely with the parachute. The Venom crashed to the ground and exploded.
Sources:
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-e.htm 