Bird strike Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 23+10, Thursday 12 December 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 December 1968
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:MFG2 Marineflieger
Registration: 23+10
MSN: 7193
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:26 km SW of Helgoland -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eggebek AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into North Sea after engine failure due to bird strike during 3 ship approach to target; OLtzS Gerd-Dieter Bruns (27) ejected but drowned and not found.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2310.htm
http://billy.hhvk-luftwaffe.buecher.officelive.com/Starfighterunfaelle.aspx
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/