This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 25 November 1968 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed F-104G Starfighter |
| Owner/operator: | JBG 36 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 26+14 |
| MSN: | 9155 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hopsten AB -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Caught fire during engine run in maintenance hall due to fuel fulmination; 1st crew chief seriously injured.
Sources:
http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2614.htm http://billy.hhvk-luftwaffe.buecher.officelive.com/Starfighterunfaelle.aspx