Accident Lockheed TF-104G Starfighter 28+21, Wednesday 9 October 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 October 1968
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed TF-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:WaSLw10 Luftwaffe
Registration: 28+21
MSN: 5951
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Weddewarden -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with the water of River Weser estuary during formation barrel roll; OLt Rüdiger Kielmann and Fw Joachim Fehring were killed.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2821.htm]
Hamburger Abendblatt 10.10 1968