This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 24 September 1968 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed F-104G Starfighter |
| Owner/operator: | JG 71 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 25+77 |
| MSN: | 9041 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Wittmund AB -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Wittmund AB |
Narrative:Loss of control with departure into spin; Major Reinhard Prinz** ejected safely.
** killed in crash 9.10.1968 at Ottmarsbocholt
Sources:
http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2577.htm http://billy.hhvk-luftwaffe.buecher.officelive.com/Starfighterunfaelle.aspx