This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 24 September 1968 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed F-104G Starfighter |
| Owner/operator: | JBG 33 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 22+02 |
| MSN: | 7072 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ramstein AB -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Büchel AB |
| Destination airport: | Ramstein AB |
Narrative:Heavy engine vibrations shortly after take-off from Büchel AB; crashed during emergency landing at Ramstein AB; Hptm Paul "Paule" Cronauer ejected safely minor injured.
Sources:
http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2202.htm 