This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 5 August 1968 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed F-104G Starfighter |
| Owner/operator: | 4510 CCTW Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 63-13274 |
| MSN: | 9001 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Gila Bend, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Luke AFB, AZ |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Asymmetric flaps (take-off position suspected) during air-to-ground gunnery; Lt Gerd-Conrad Schwab ejected safely.
Sources:
http://billy.hhvk-luftwaffe.buecher.officelive.com/Starfighterunfaelle.aspx http://web.archive.org/web/20160522082901/http://916-starfighter.de/Large/Luke/63-13274.htm