Incident Hawker Hunter F.58 J-4024,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136832

Date:Monday 15 March 1965
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F.58
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-4024
MSN: 41H-697391
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Emmen - LSME -   Switzerland
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Hawker Hunter burned down during an engine static test on ground. The mechanic onboard escaped with minor to serious injuries. Aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-e.htm