Incident Lockheed TF-104G Starfighter 27+04,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136833

Date:Tuesday 28 May 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed TF-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:WaSLw10 Luftwaffe
Registration: 27+04
MSN: 5705
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Leerhaferfeld/Wittmund -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jever AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed about 8 km WSW of Jever AB after loosing engine control due to a broken trottle linkage; Major Erwin Willing and Hptm Jürgen Bleil ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/bb104.htm