Accident Lockheed RF-104G Starfighter 21+08, Tuesday 21 May 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 May 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed RF-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:MFG2 Marineflieger
Registration: 21+08
MSN: 6630
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Silberstedt -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eggebek airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after formation take-off during formation exercises in IMC at 1,500 feet; KptLt Helmut Sander (30) was killed.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/kc141.htm
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/