Accident de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB.1 J-1549, Tuesday 18 February 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 February 1964
Time:09:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VNOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB.1
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-1549
MSN: 759
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dübendorf - LSMD -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMD
Destination airport:LSMD
Narrative:
Pilot stalled the aircraft in base to land and crashed to the ground. He was killed. The weather during the accident was very bad.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-d.htm