This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 27 November 1963 |
| Time: | 14:45 LT |
| Type: | Hawker Hunter F.58 |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | J-4034 |
| MSN: | 41H-697401 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Littau, LU -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LSME |
| Destination airport: | LSME |
Narrative:Pilot decided to eject because he had the feeling of loosing orientation. He landed safely with the parachute. The Hunter crashed into a field and exploded.
Sources:
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-d.htm 