Accident Hawker Hunter F.58 J-4092, Wednesday 16 October 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 October 1963
Time:06:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F.58
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-4092
MSN: 41H-697459
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:SW of Berikon, AG -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMM
Destination airport:LSMM
Narrative:
Touched trees during a trainingflight from Meiringen - LSMM. Pilot ejected and landed injured with the parachute. The Hunter crashed into a field and was destroyed.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-d.htm