Accident Pilatus P3-05 A-843, Thursday 22 August 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 August 1963
Time:14:44 LT
Type:Pilatus P3-05
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: A-843
MSN: 481
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2,5km E of Locarno - LSZL -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSZL
Destination airport:LSZL
Narrative:
Pilot and flight instrucor lost control of the aircaft during stall spins on an aerobatic trainingflight from Locarno - LSZL. Both occupants escaped with the parachute. The parachute of the flight instructor did not opned well and he was killed.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-d.htm