This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 9 April 1963 |
| Time: | 08:39 LT |
| Type: | Pilatus P-2.06 |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | U-148 |
| MSN: | 68 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Gotthardpass, TI -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LSPM |
| Destination airport: | LSME |
Narrative:Collided with a mountain during a flight from Ambri-Piotta - LSPM to Emmen - LSME. The pilot, who was sole onboard was killed.
Sources:
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-d.htm 