This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 6 February 1963 |
| Time: | 09:31 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB.4 |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | J-1773 |
| MSN: | 423 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Axalp, BE -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LSMM |
| Destination airport: | LSMM |
Narrative:Collided with the mountain during a target practice flight from Meiringen - LSMM. The pilot was killed and the Venom exploded.
Sources:
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-d.htm 