Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 22+27, Thursday 4 April 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 April 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:MFG1 Marineflieger
Registration: 22+27
MSN: 7102
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wittensee -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jagel
Destination airport:Jagel
Narrative:
Suspected unconscious after low-level flight. KptLt Holger Fischer (27) did not eject and was killed.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2227.htm
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/