Loss of control Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N88MN, Friday 24 June 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 June 2011
Time:19:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N88MN
MSN: E-741
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:5514 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BB mod
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North of Charlevoix Municipal Airport - KCVX, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Wayne, IN (SMD)
Destination airport:Charlevoix, MI (CVX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses observed the airplane exiting the low cloud ceiling halfway down the runway during an instrument approach. The cloud ceiling was about 200 feet above ground level (agl). The pilot did not execute the published missed approach procedure. Instead, he maneuvered the airplane in the vicinity of the airport at a low altitude and entered the right downwind leg of the traffic pattern for the runway. Witnesses observed the airplane turn to the right toward the runway, pitch nose up, bank to the left, stall, and enter an uncontrolled descent. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of any preimpact failure or malfunction. The circling approach weather minimums were a 700-foot agl ceiling and 1 mile visibility. Based on the witness reports and examination of the impact damage, it is likely the pilot inadvertently stalled the airplane at a low altitude during the downwind-to-base turn.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate airspeed while maneuvering at low altitude, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's decision to not execute a missed approach in weather conditions below minimums.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11FA417
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location