Incident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter DC+120,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136845

Date:Wednesday 27 March 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 33 Luftwaffe
Registration: DC+120
MSN: 2078
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Büchel AB -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Büchel AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine failure after compressor stall due to FOD; OLt Dieter Tietz ejected but injured.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/dc120.htm