Accident Lockheed RF-104G Starfighter EB+246, Thursday 25 January 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 January 1968
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed RF-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:AG 52 Luftwaffe
Registration: EB+246
MSN: 8254
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bosbüll, Kreis Südtondern -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Flugplatz Leck
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Exploded in the air north-west of Leck AB after engine fire during touch-and-go after return from a night flight; HFw Adolf Stohal ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/eb246.htm
http://www.ag52-tgm.de/Chronik/Chronik_%20Teil3.pdf
Borkener Zeitung 26 January 1968, p1