This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 27 August 1962 |
| Time: | 18:10 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB.4 |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | J-1759 |
| MSN: | 409 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Furkapass -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LSMF |
| Destination airport: | LSMF |
Narrative:A formation of three de Havilland Venom FB.4 (J-1759, J-1782 and J-1784) collided with a mountain in bad weather conditions during a traingflight from Mollis - LSMF. All three pilots were killed and all three Venoms exploded.
Sources:
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-e.htm 