Accident de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB.4 J-1784, Monday 27 August 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 August 1962
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VNOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB.4
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-1784
MSN: 434
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Furkapass -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMF
Destination airport:LSMF
Narrative:
A formation of three de Havilland Venom FB.4 (J-1759, J-1782 and J-1784) collided with a mountain in bad weather conditions during a traingflight from Mollis - LSMF. All three pilots were killed and all three Venoms exploded.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-e.htm