This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 11 July 1961 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB.1 |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | J-1510 |
| MSN: | 720 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lake Sempachersee, LU -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LSME |
| Destination airport: | LSME |
Narrative:Pilot lost control of the aircraft during a stall spin and ejected. He landed safely with the parachute in the water. The Venom crashed to the ground and was destroyed.
Sources:
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-e.htm 