Accident Hawker Hunter F.58 J-4005, Tuesday 25 October 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 October 1960
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F.58
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-4005
MSN: 41H-679904
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Meiringen - LSMM -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMI
Destination airport:LSMM
Narrative:
Engine stopped during approach on a flight from Interlaken - LSMI to Meiringen - LSMM. The Hunter was too fast and overshot the runway. J-4005 came to the rest in a channel. The pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-e.htm