Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 6 J-1108, Wednesday 5 October 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 October 1960
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 6
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-1108
MSN: 617
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Silvrettagletscher, GR -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSGS
Destination airport:LSGS
Narrative:
Collided with a mountain after loosing orientation. The Venom exploded and the pilot was killed. It was a trainingflight from Sion - LSGS.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-e.htm