Accident Aérospatiale SE 3130 Alouette II V-41, Monday 22 August 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 August 1960
Time:15:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SE 3130 Alouette II
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: V-41
MSN: 1110
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Morteratschgletscher, GR -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Boval-Hütte - offshore
Destination airport:Bernina Sout - offshore
Narrative:
Emergency landing on the glacier because the engine failed shorty after take off from Boval-Hütte. Helicopter was destroyed in this landing. The pilot escaped minor injured. It was the first Alouette II delivered to the Swiss Air Force.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-e.htm