Accident Hiller UH-12B V-12, Wednesday 3 August 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 August 1960
Time:15:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12B
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: V-12
MSN: 587
Year of manufacture:1954
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dübendorf - LSMD -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMD
Destination airport:LSMD
Narrative:
Tail boom broke up during an autorotation landing training in Dübendorf - LSMD. Flight instructor and flight student escaped uninjured. The helicopter was a w/o.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-e.htm