This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 14 July 1960 |
| Time: | 14:15 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB.1 |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | J-1555 |
| MSN: | 765 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mittagshorn, VS -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LSGS |
| Destination airport: | LSGS |
Narrative:Stalled and lost control of the aircraft during a trainingflight from Sion - LSGS. The pilot ejected and landed safely with the parachute. The Venom crashed to the ground and exploded.
Sources:
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-e.htm 