Mid-air collision Accident de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB.1 J-1528, Wednesday 23 March 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 March 1960
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VNOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB.1
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-1528
MSN: 738
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Flumserberg, GR -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMD
Destination airport:LSMD
Narrative:
Two Venoms collided in mid-air during a formation trainingflight from Dübendorf - LSMD. Both pilots ejected and landed. Pilot of J-1586 landed seriously injured, pilot of J-1528 landed uninjured. The pilot of Venom J-1586 died on the way to the hospital. Both Venoms crashed to the ground and were destroyed. It was the second fatal Venom crash of the Swiss Air Force within two days.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-e.htm