This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.
| Date: | Wednesday 23 March 1960 |
| Time: | 14:15 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB.1 |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | J-1586 |
| MSN: | 796 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Flumserberg, GR -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LSMD |
| Destination airport: | LSMD |
Narrative:Two Venoms collided in mid-air during a formation trainingflight from Dübendorf - LSMD. Both pilots ejected and landed. Pilot of J-1586 landed seriously injured, pilot of J-1528 landed uninjured. The pilot of Venom J-1586 died on the way to the hospital. Both Venoms crashed to the ground and were destroyed. It was the second fatal Venom crash of the Swiss Air Force within two days.