Accident de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB.4 J-1793, Thursday 7 January 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 January 1960
Time:13:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VNOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB.4
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-1793
MSN: 443
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eiken, GR -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMD
Destination airport:LSMP
Narrative:
The Venom flew into the wake turbulences of another Venom and the pilot lost control of the aircraft. The Venom crashed to the ground killing the pilot.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-e.htm