Accident de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB.1 J-1548, Monday 30 November 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 November 1959
Time:15:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VNOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB.1
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-1548
MSN: 758
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dübendorf - LSMD -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSZC
Destination airport:LSMD
Narrative:
Stalled during landing. Aircraft flipped to the left side and crashed to ground. The pilot was killed. It was a flight from Buochs- LSZC to Dübendorf - LSMD.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-e.htm