Accident Aérospatiale SE 3130 Alouette II V-50, Friday 6 November 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 November 1959
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SE 3130 Alouette II
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: V-50
MSN: 1238
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Julierpass, GR -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSZS
Destination airport:LSMD
Narrative:
The pilot lost orientation because of the bad weather on a flight from Samedan - LSZS to Dübendorf - LSMD and decided to make an emergency landing. During this landing the helicopter collided with the mountain and flipped over. The occupants escaped with minor injuries. The helicopter was destroyed.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-e.htm