Accident Cessna P210N ZS-MXR, Thursday 7 February 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 February 2002
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:Aircraft Supplies
Registration: ZS-MXR
MSN: P210-00659
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:17.4 km North of Vereeniging, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FAPP (Polokwane International Airport)
Destination airport:FAVV (Vereeniging)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Synopsis:
On 7 February 2002 at 0526Z the aircraft departed from Lanseria Airport for a flight to Vereenging in order to uplift two passengers (one of whom was a prospective buyer). After collecting the two passengers, the aircraft departed for Pietersburg and landed there at 1042Z. The aircraft again departed from Pietersburg at 1438Z approximately 4 hours later for the return flight to Vereeniging. Approximately 23 minutes after take-off while approximately 26nm outbound, the pilot requested to return to Pietersburg due to poor weather, which prevented continuing on a VFR flight to Vereeniging. While routing back to Pietersburg and while in discussion with Pietersburg ATC and Lowveld Information, the pilot filed an IFR flight plan for the return flight to Vereeniging with Lanseria as the alternate aerodrome. The aircraft was given a squawk code of 7417 and was cleared for FL140. At 1553Z the aircraft was approximately 5nm from the Johannesburg TMA at FL120 and was given descent clearance for FL100. The pilot continued with her descent but reported strong up-draughts. The aircraft continued towards Vereeniging and while approximately 10nm North of Vereeniging aerodrome, the pilot requested to divert to Lanseria due to being in a tremendous storm. The aircraft turned out to the right and the last radar return showed the aircraft heading in a Westerly direction at FL083 at a ground speed of 160 Knots. The wreckage of the aircraft was later found in the same area where radar contact was lost. The aircraft was destroyed and all three occupants on board were fatally injured.
Probable Cause:
The instrument rated Airline Transport Pilot (22,680 hours and 1792.8 on type) inadvertently entered a severe storm and in an attempt to turn out of the storm and divert to Lanseria, lost control of the aircraft and collided with the ground. The fact that the weather radar on board the aircraft had been intermittent and the fact that the aircraft might have sustained a lightning strike were regarded as contributory factors to this accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. SACAA Accident Ref 7463

Images:

17 km North of Vereeniging, February 7, 2002 Photo: Dave Becker