Mid-air collision Incident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter , Tuesday 21 October 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 October 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JG 74 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Neuburg AB (ETSN) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Neuburg AB (ETSN)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with a car (Combi-Volkswagen) during take off; the driver electrical engineer Kurt... (47) was killed.

Sources:

Hamburger Abenblatt 22.10.1969