Accident de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB.1 J-1647, Monday 7 September 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 September 1959
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VNOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB.1
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-1647
MSN: 857
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ambri-Piotta - LSPM -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSPM
Destination airport:LSPM
Narrative:
Pilot canceled take off maneuver at an altitude of about 5meters and landed the Venom with retracted gear. The Venom skidded into a earth wall and came to the rest. Pilot escaped minor injured. The Venom was destroyed.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-e.htm