Accident de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB.1 J-1566, Saturday 6 June 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 June 1959
Time:10:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VNOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB.1
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-1566
MSN: 776
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Payerne - LSMP -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMP
Destination airport:LSMP
Narrative:
Stalled shortly after take off at an altitude of about 20m GND and crashed to the ground killing the pilot. The Venom exploded.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-e.htm