Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 6 J-1186, Saturday 18 April 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 April 1959
Time:09:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 6
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-1186
MSN: 695
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Bodensee, SG -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMD
Destination airport:LSMD
Narrative:
Lost orientation in the mist and collided with the water. The pilot was killed and the Vampire sank.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-e.htm